Agenda

Friday, June 24
8:00 AM – 8:40 AM Registration & Continental Breakfast
8:40 AM – 9:00 AM Welcome Remarks
  • Luis A. Aguilar, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commissioner
  • Josh Gotbaum, Director, PBGC
9:45 AM – 10:45 AM Personal Experiences of Trustees
  • Ray Sanchez, Trustee, New York City Employees’ Retirement System (Moderator)
  • Nilza Serrano, Trustee, Los Angeles City Employees’ Retirement System
  • David Corpus, Trustee, Teacher’s Retirement System of Texas
  • Belinda Vega, Trustee, Los Angeles Fire and Police Pensions
  • Nick Nuanes, Trustee, Fire and Police Pensions Association of Colorado
  • Elisa Velazquez, Trustee, New York City Employees Retirement System
  • Jerry Villanueva, Trustee, El Paso Firemen & Policemen’s Pension Fund
  • Marty Torres, Trustee, UAL-MEC Pilots Retirement & Insurance Committee
  • Ruby Muñoz Dang, Trustee, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County Non-Union Pension Plan & Trust
11:00 AM – 11:35 AM Board Governance & Fiduciary Responsibilities
  • Dr. Joe Guzman, Professor, Michigan State University (Moderator)
  • Belinda M. Vega, Trustee, Los Angeles Fire and Police Pensions
  • Jorge Rodriguez, Principal Consultant, ACA Compliance
  • Jason Esteves, Trustee, Atlanta General Employees’ Pension Fund
  • Alvin Velazquez, Associate General Counsel, Service Employee’s International Union Capital Stewardship Program
11:45 AM – 12:30 PM General Asset Allocation & Risk Management
  • Stacie-Olivares Castain, Managing Director, California Organized Investment Network (Moderator)
  • Ruby Muñoz Dang, Trustee, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County Non-Union Pension Plan & Trust
  • Emanuel Pleitez, Trustee, Los Angeles Fire and Police Pensions
  • Carmen Heredia-Lopez, CIO, Chicago Teachers’ Pension Fund
  • Dr. Arturo Gonzalez, Economist, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
  • Eli Martinez, Investment Officer, Santa Barbara County Employees’ Retirement System
  • Ignacio Canto, President & Director, X-Square Capital
12:30 PM – 1:45 PM Lunch & Remarks
  • Gustavo Arnavat, Former U.S Executive Director, Inter-American Development Bank
1:45 PM – 2:30 PM Private Markets
  • Mina Pacheco Nazemi, Partner, GCM-Grosvenor (Moderator)
  • Juan Carlos Avila, Trustee, Policeman’s Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago
  • Juan Sabater, Managing Director, Valor Equity Partners
  • Ingrid Mazul, Co-Founder & Partner, ClearPoint Investment Partners
  • Jay Garcia, Managing Partner, Small Business Community Capital
  • Javier Saade, Associate Administrator, Small Business Administration
  • Gustavo Arberelli, Managing Director, Trident Capital
2:45 PM – 3:30 PM Real Estate, Infrastructure & Energy
  • Ken Gurrola, CEO, Eastridge Capital (Moderator)
  • J.T. Trevino, Trustee, Fire and Police Pension Fund of San Antonio
  • Jim Lingberg, Secretary-Treasurer, EVP, AFL-CIO
  • Victor Miramontes, Vice Chairman & Co-Founder, CityView
  • Pamela Robertson, Partner, Squires Paton Boggs
  • Marco Krapels, Partner, Pegasus Capital
3:45 PM – 4:30 PM Specialized, Emerging, & Diverse Manager Programs
  • Tom Soto, Managing Director, TCW (Moderator)
  • Solange Brooks, Portfolio Manager, California State Teachers’ Retirement System
  • Robert Greene Trustee, Virginia Retirement System
  • Monika Mantilla, President & CEO, Altura Capital; Partner, Small Business Community Capital
  • Nilza Serrano, Trustee, Los Angeles City Employees’ Retirement System
  • Greg Henry, Trustee & Member of the Investment Committee, Edison International
4:45 PM – 5:30 PM Trustee Reflections & Next Steps
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Reception & Keynote Remarks